NOW TV Trial Day 2!

NOW TV Trial – Day 2

Hello – back for more with the Now TV Trial!  Take a look at the video below – recorded this evening…

Tonight, we look at BBC Iplayer.  Great app of course, with catch up available on a good percentage of programmes which have been shown recently on the BBC platform.

But it’s not just catch up TV available through Iplayer.  Coming soon – Frank Skinner will have an exclusive show on Iplayer… there’s also the BBC Four Collections.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcfour/collections

From Bob’s Full House to Whicker’s World, the Collections are regularly expanding and selected episodes are free all of the time on BBC Iplayer.

As I mention in the video above, Iplayer is handy if you have Freeview because if you select S4C and ‘Watch Live’, you could watch ‘Sgorio’ – Welsh Football live on Saturday evenings, all for free.  There’s also access to football on the BBC Gaelic channel BBC Alba.

I also activated my Sky Movies Pass yesterday – watched a great 2014 film called St Vincent starring Bill Murray, and this morning with the kids we watched ‘The Toy Story That Time Forgot’ – a 20 minute short from the Toy Story series, which was quite good.  Picture quality on both, really good – no buffering, stream was superb.

Back for more tomorrow – hope you’re enjoying the trial so far.

Chris

Advertisements

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing October 31st 2015

Hello all… you know this has been the most successful month for the blog yet – so THANK YOU for your support, it’s great that it’s growing, so keep spreading the word and please let me know your feedback.

Now TV Trial – Day 1

Over the next 30 days, I’ll be reviewing Now TV – with videos, blog posts, etc.  We’ll be looking at what Sky Movies and Sky Sports has to offer as well as the Now TV Entertainment Pass.  Keep coming back to the blog for further updates!

You can also keep updated at my Twitter page @chrisbenson007

So, here is the video for Day 1 – taking a look at the BBC Sport App.  For those of you who just have Freeview, and rely on the Red Button Channel, then the Now TV box gives you access to the BBC Sport App.  When there is more than one live sporting event on, the App enables you to have access to ALL of them.  It also has a good selection of videos from a huge range of sports (Snooker clips, FA Cup goals, etc).

And, tonight on Red Button it’s Gymnastics – but through the BBC Sport App I’m able to watch 2 Pro 12 Rugby Union games which otherwise I wouldn’t be able to see – I can flick between them at my heart’s content.

Of course, next year we have the Olympics – and the App will surely have numerous streams of coverage… there’s also Wimbledon where there’s plenty of courts to watch.  With the FA Cup coverage next week, through the App, you can select mini highlights from an individual game, rather than wait for the goals to come round on the ‘Red Button’ channel.

So, how do you find out what’s on there?

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/17151954

Take a look at the website.  For this Saturday example… it says this…

14:30-16:15, Football – Final Score, BBC Red Button

*Final Score continues uninterrupted from 14:30-17:25 on the BBC Sport website & app and Connected TVs.

This means that full coverage is available through the BBC Sport App for example.

Sunday, another example…

16:45-19:00, Rugby League – England v New Zealand, Autumn International, BBC Two (continues uninterrupted until 19:30 on BBC Red Button & Online)

Tuesday, another…

18:30-20:55, Football – 5 Live Final Score, BBC Red Button (continues uninterrupted until 22:30 on connected TV)

So, that’s the BBC Sport App – here’s my video… and keep coming back daily for more in the NOW TV Trial!  Follow me on Twitter @chrisbenson007 for more too!

Motors TV – Listings For the Week Ahead

You can find full listings for Motors TV for the week ahead through the link below – many thanks to Motors TV for kindly providing these.  Find Motors TV on Freeview Channel 71.

1. Motors TV 31 Oct – 6 Nov

European Darts Championships – This Weekend on ITV4

Format

First Round Best of 11 legs

Second Round Best of 19 legs

Quarter-Finals Best of 19 legs

Semi-Finals Best of 21 legs

Final Best of 21 legs There is no tie-break involved, i.e. first round games would end 6-5.

Prize Fund

Winner £65,000

Runner-Up £35,000

Semi-Finalists £17,000

Quarter-Finalists £11,500

Second Round Losers £7,000

First Round Losers £4,000

Total £300,000

Previous Champions

2008 PHIL TAYLOR defeated Adrian Lewis 11-5

2009 PHIL TAYLOR defeated Steve Beaton 11-3

2010 PHIL TAYLOR defeated Wayne Jones 11-1

2011 PHIL TAYLOR defeated Adrian Lewis 11-8

2012 SIMON WHITLOCK defeated Wes Newton 11-5

2013 ADRIAN LEWIS defeated Simon Whitlock 11-5

2014 MICHAEL VAN GERWEN defeated Terry Jenkins 11-4

Nine-Darters

2011 Adrian Lewis, Semi-Finals v Raymond van Barneveld

2014 Michael van Gerwen, Semi-Finals v Raymond van Barneveld

Friday October 30
Afternoon Session Results 

First Round x8
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Max Hopp
Christian Kist 4-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Magnus Caris
Justin Pipe 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Smith 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Ian White 5-6 Stephen Bunting
Robert Thornton 4-6 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-3 Alan Norris

Saturday October 31st 2015:

07:30 – 08:00

Ben Nevis Braveheart Triathlon

Channel 4

12:45 – 17:00

European Darts Championships – Day 2 of action.

ITV4

Saturday Afternoon Session (1.45pm-6pm local time, 12.45pm-5pm UK time)

Second Round x4

Henderson v Rodriguez

Bunting v Suljovic/Chisnall

Lewis/van de Pas v Pipe

Anderson/Dolan v Whitlock

13:30 – 16:15

World Gymnastics Championships

BBC1

13:30 – 15:55

Channel 4 Racing – From Ascot, Wetherby and Down Royal

Channel 4

14:00 – 16:10

IPC World Athletics Championships – Final Day

More 4

14:30 – 16:15

Final Score

BBC Red Button

15:00 – 18:50

Rugby World Cup Final LIVE – New Zealand v Australia

ITV

16:15 – 17:00

Gymnastics World Championships

BBC Red Button

17:00 – 17:25

Final Score

BBC Red Button

19:00 – 23:00

European Darts Championships – Day 2 of action.

ITV4

Evening Session (8pm-12am local time, 7pm-11pm UK time)

Second Round x4

Wright v Huybrechts/King

Taylor/van der Voort v Smith

van Gerwen/de Zwaan v Reyes

Wade/Jenkins v Klaasen/van Barneveld

21:00 – 22:25

Football League Tonight

Channel 5

21:00 – 22:00

World’s Strongest Man 2014

Spike

22:00 – 01:30

Spike Fight Night – Bellator Dynamite

Spike

22:25 – 23:50

Match of the Day – including Chelsea v Liverpool

BBC1

22:45 – 00:00

Formula 1 – Mexico Grand Prix Qualifying Highlights

BBC2

Saturday 31st October Motors TV Highlights
13:50 – LIVE EuroFormula Open, Rd 8, Barcelona (Race 1)
14:50 – LIVE International GT Open, Rd 7, Barcelona (Race 1)
16:50 – Porsche Supercup highlights, Italy and USA
17:25 – Asian Le Mans Series, Rd 1, Fuji

Sunday November 1st  2015:

12:15 – 13:00

MOTD2 Extra

BBC2

12:45 – 17:00

European Darts Championships – Day 3 of action.

ITV4

Afternoon Session (1.45pm-6pm local time, 12.45pm-5pm UK time)

Quarter-Finals

Order of play TBC

13:00 – 13:30

FA Cup – The Road to Wembley 2014/15 Season

BBC2

13:30 – 16:45

World Gymnastics Championships

BBC2

14:25 – 17:45

NFL Live – Kansas City Chiefs v Detroit Lions

BBC Red Button

16:45 – 19:00

Rugby League – England v New Zealand

BBC2

19:00 – 23:00

European Darts Championships – Day 3 of action.

ITV4

Evening Session (8pm-12am local time, 7pm-11pm UK time)

Semi-Finals & Final

19:00 – 19:30

Rugby League Extra – England v New Zealand

BBC Red Button

21:00 – 23:00

TNA Wrestling

Challenge

22:00 – 23:00

Match of the Day 2

BBC2

22:30 – 00:00

Formula 1 – Mexico Grand Prix Highlights

BBC1

Sunday 1st November on Motors TV…
02:30 – LIVE FIA World Endurance Championship, Rd 7, Shanghai
10:50 – Indy Lights season finale highlights, Laguna Seca
11:50 – LIVE EuroFormula Open, Rd 8, Barcelona (Race 2)
12:50 – LIVE International GT Open, Rd 7, Barcelona (Race 2)
14:15 – Blancpain Endurance Series Best-Of
18:55 – Unlimited National Bangers Championship of the World

Monday November 2nd 2015:

00:15 – 01:15

NFL Highlights

BBC2

19:00 – 20:00

Premiership Rugby Highlights

ITV4

23:00 – 00:00

German Football Highlights

ITV4

Tuesday November 3rd 2015:

18:30 – 20:55

Final Score

BBC Red Button

Wednesday November 4th 2015:

Expect a Champions League game on BT Showcase Channel 59 – details still to be announced.

18:30 – 22:30

Final Score

BBC Red Button

21:00 – 22:00

The Football Mavericks – The 1990s

ITV4

22:35 – 23:05

A Question of Sport

BBC1

Thursday November 5th 2015:

Expect a Europa League game on BT Showcase Channel 59 – details still to be announced.

21:00 – 22:00

Class of ’92 – Out Of Their League

BBC1

22:40 – 00:00

Europa League Highlights

ITV

Friday November 6th 2015:

19:30 – 22:00

FA Cup Round 1 LIVE – Salford City v Notts County

BBC2

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing Oct 24th 2015

Hello all, welcome to this week’s blog.

First of all, take a look at some of my other articles… i’ve published an article this week all about BT Showcase on Freeview Channel 59, well worth a look.  Let me know what you think of it!

MC Work

Look out for me as MC at the Bradford City Run this Sunday!  I’ll be based near City Park, should be a great event – I’ll be commentating as runners cross the finish line, and interviewing competitors also.  If you need an MC for an event – look no further – take a look at my MC page on my home screen.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Hello to Gemma Rathbone who is taking part in tomorrow’s Bradford City Run – please take a look at Gemma’s fundraising page at https://www.justgiving.com/pennyappeal-mar-comms/ – just one of my good causes benefiting from the event tomorrow.  Good luck Gemma and everyone taking part!

Playlists on You Tube

Take a look at my unofficial Wigan Athletic 2015/16 playlist on You Tube, with all the goals from the season so far.  And, you’ll see me a couple of times – introducing the action along the way.  Let me know what you think – if you like them, I might do them for more clubs – in fact, if you support a certain club and think it would go down well, get in touch!

I’ve also done one for my club Bradford City…

Saturday October 24th 2015:

07:30 – 08:00

FIM Superbike World Championship

Channel 4

08:00 – 09:00

The Morning Line – Racing Preview

Channel 4

08:00 – 10:30

FIA Formula E Championship LIVE – From Beijing

ITV4

12:10 – 12:50

Football Focus

BBC 1

13:30 – 16:05

Channel 4 Racing LIVE

From Doncaster, Cheltenham and Newbury

Channel 4

13:30 – 15:05

British Superbike Championship Highlights

ITV4

15:00 – 18:30

Rugby World Cup LIVE – First Semi Final

ITV

16:00 – 17:30

Final Score – Football Updates

BBC 1

21:00 – 22:25

Football League Tonight

Channel 5

21:45 – 23:00

Formula 1 – US Grand Prix Qualifying Highlights

BBC 2

22:30 – 23:50

Match of the Day – including Arsenal v Everton

BBC 1

23:45 – 00:30

Rugby World Cup Highlights

ITV

This Weekend on Motors TV… (Freeview Channel 71)

Saturday 24th October
08:10 – Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Rd 5, Japan
10:35 – Caterham UK Racing, Silverstone
12:10 – Delayed-as-live V8 Supercars, Rd 11, Gold Coast (Race 1)
22:35 – FIA World Rally Championship daily highlights, Rd 12, Rally Spain (Day 2)

Sunday October 25th 2015:

07:05 – 08:00

Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon

Channel 4

12:15 – 13:00

MOTD2 Extra

BBC 2

13:00 – 17:00

NFL Live – Jacksonville Jaguars v Buffalo Bills

BBC 2

15:00 – 18:20

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Second Semi Final

ITV

20:00 – 21:00

Premiership Rugby Highlights

ITV4

21:00 – 23:00

TNA Wrestling

Challenge

22:00 – 23:20

Match of the Day 2 – including Manchester United v Manchester City

BBC 2

22:15 – 23:05

Rugby World Cup Highlights

ITV

22:30 – 00:00

Formula 1 – US Grand Prix Highlights

BBC 1

23:00 – 23:30

Wrestle Talk TV

Challenge

23:05 – 00:05

Premiership Rugby Highlights

ITV

Sunday 25th October on Motors TV…
09:35 – Supercar Challenge, Rd 8, Spa-Francorchamps (Sport and Superlight classes)
10:10 – Delayed-as-live TCR International Series, Rd 10, Buriram
12:10 – Delayed-as-live V8 Supercars, Rd 11, Gold Coast (Race 2)
15:15 – FIM MXGP Best-Of
22:35 – FIA World Rally Championship daily highlights, Rd 12, Rally Spain (Day 3)

Monday October 26th 2015:

19:00 – 19:30

FA Cup First Round Draw LIVE

BBC 2

FA Cup action from the past on BBC Red Button from 7:30pm following the draw.

20:00 – 21:00

Moto GP Highlights – Malaysian Grand Prix

ITV4

23:00 – 00:00

German Football Highlights

ITV4

Tuesday October 27th 2015:

14:30 – 16:10

IPC Athletics World Championships LIVE

More 4

18:45 – 19:30

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Red Button Channel

18:45 – 21:15

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App

19:00 – 20:00

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC 2

19:30 – 22:30

5 Live Final Score – League Cup action

BBC Red Button Channel (coverage starts at 19:00 on BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App)

20:00 – 21:00

World Rally Championship Highlights – Rally De Catalunya

ITV4

Wednesday October 28th 2015:

14:00 – 16:10

IPC Athletics World Championships LIVE

More 4

18:00 – 19:30

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Red Button Channel

18:00 – 21:10

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App

19:00 – 21:00

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC 2

19:30 – 22:30

5 Live Final Score – League Cup action

BBC Red Button Channel (coverage starts at 19:00 on BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App)

21:00 – 22:00

The Football Mavericks

ITV4

22:35 – 23:05

A Question of Sport

BBC 1

22:40 – 23:40

Sports Life Stories – Linford Christie

ITV

23:00 – 00:25

League Cup Highlights – including Liverpool v Bournemouth

Channel 5

Thursday October 29th 2015:

14:00 – 16:40

IPC Athletics World Championships LIVE

More 4

18:50 – 19:30

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Red Button Channel

18:50 – 21:15

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App

19:00 – 21:00

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC 2

21:00 – 22:00

Class of ’92 – Out of Their League.  Documentary following Salford City FC.

BBC 1

Friday October 30th 2015:

12:45 – 17:00

Darts – European Championships Day 1 LIVE

ITV4

14:00 – 16:10

IPC Athletics World Championships LIVE

More 4

17:55 – 20:00

Scarlets v Dragons Pro12 Rugby

BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App

17:55 – 20:00

Munster v Ulster Pro12 Rugby

BBC Sport Website/BBC Sport App

18:15 – 21:20

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC Red Button Channel

19:00 – 21:00

World Gymnastics Championships – LIVE

BBC 2

19:00 – 23:00

Darts – European Championships Day 1 LIVE

ITV4

19:30 – 22:15

Rugby World Cup Bronze Final LIVE

ITV

23:00 – 23:45

Rugby World Cip Highlights

ITV

BT Showcase – The Story So Far

Hello all,

Thought I’d review BT Showcase… and tell you what’s been on the channel so far.  Maybe you haven’t discovered the channel yet – if you haven’t it’s on Freeview Channel 59.

August 26th 2015:

7pm – 10:15pm

Gary Lineker hosts BT Showcase’s first broadcast – Club Brugge v Man Utd in the UEFA Champions League Play Off Round.  United win 4-0.  It also means BT don’t have to show United again in the UCL.

August 31st 2015:

7pm – 12 midnight

A full evening of entertainment on BT Showcase, on a Monday evening…

7:00pm

UEFA Super Cup Highlights – Barcelona v Sevilla, a 5-4 win for Barca, great game.

7:30pm

UEFA Champions League Highlights – Manchester United v Club Brugge.  1st Leg of Play Off, United won 3-1.

8:00pm

UEFA Champions League Highlights – Manchester United v Club Brugge.  2nd Leg of Play Off, United won 4-0.

8:30pm

Jose Mourinho – Portrait of a Champion

9:00pm
Fear the Walking Dead – Episode 1.  Shown to promote new channel AMC launching on BT TV.

10:30pm
BT Sport Films – The Crazy Gang – Wimbledon FC in the 1980s

September 16th 2015:

7:00pm

Football Tonight – Preview of show on BT Sport

7:15pm – 10pm

Matchday 1 in the UCL group stages, and BT’s 2nd Champions League fixture (remember they have to show 12), is Roma v Barcelona.  A 1-1 draw.

September 17th 2015:

8:00pm – 10:00pm

Matchday 1 in the Europa League group stages, and BT’s 1st Europa League game (remember they have to show 14), is Anderlecht v Monaco.  A 1-1 draw.  Tottenham, Liverpool and Celtic have to be shown yet.

September 30th 2015:

7:00pm – 10:00pm

Matchday 2 in the UCL group stages, and BT’s 3rd Champions League fixture is Borussia Munchengladbach v Man City.  City win 2-1.

October 1st 2015:

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Matchday 2 in the Europa League group stages, still no British teams featured.  Lazio v St Ettienne is the game – Lazio win 3-2.

October 16th 2015:

7:00pm – 10:00pm

1st live Aviva Premiership Rugby Union game to be shown this season.  Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints – Worcester win 13-12!

October 21st 2015:

7:00pm – 7:15pm

UEFA Champions League Catch Up

7:15pm – 10:00pm

Matchday 3 in the UCL group stages, and BT’s 4th Champions League fixture is Paris St. Germain v Real Madrid.  0-0 draw.

October 22nd 2015:

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Matchday 3 in the Europa League group stages, still no British teams featured. FC Schalke v Sparta Prague is the game.

November 7th 2015:

3:15pm (TBC)

2nd live Aviva Premiership Rugby Union game to be shown this season.  Northampton Saints v Saracens

November 29th 2015:

3:00pm (TBC)

3rd live Aviva Premiership Rugby Union game to be shown this season.  Leicester v Bath.

So, as I write – that means 8 more Champions League games, 11 more Europa League games… and hopeful of 9 Aviva Premiership games over the season.  Spread the word – tell your friends, BT Showcase – Freeview Channel 59.  Freeview’s hidden sports channel.

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing October 17th 2015

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing October 17th 2015

Hello all – first up, a guide to what’s on this weekend on Motors TV.  Don’t forget, Motors TV is on Freeview – available for all to see!  Freeview Channel 71 – check it out!  Plenty of live motorsport this weekend… details below… thanks to the team at Motors TV for sending us these.

Saturday 17th October

06:00 – Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship highlights, Rd 9-10, Mugello (Supersport)
07:20 – Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 9-10, Mugello (Superbike)
09:05 – LIVE FIA Formula 3 European Championship, Rd 11, Hockenheim (Race 1)
14:45 – LIVE Renault Sport Trophy, Rd 6, Jerez (Race 1)
16:25 – Delayed-as-live FIA Formula 3 European Championship, Rd 11, Hockenheim (Race 2)
17:50 – Supercar Challenge, Rd 8, Spa-Francorchamps (GT class)
22:05 – Goodwood Revival highlights (Part 3 – St Mary’s Trophy, RAC TT Celebration, Glover Trophy, Sussex Trophy)

Sunday 18th October

06:50 – FIA World Endurance Championship highlights, Rd 6, 6 Hours of Fuji
09:35 – LIVE FIA Formula 3 European Championship, Rd 11, Hockenheim (Race 3)
10:35 – Delayed-as-live Renault Sport Trophy, Rd 6, Jerez (Race 2)
12:40 – LIVE European Le Mans Series, Rd 5, 4 Hours of Estoril
17:20 – Delayed-as-live Renault Sport Trophy, Rd 6, Jerez (Race 3)
22:35 – Goodwood Revival highlights (Part 1 – Goodwood Trophy, Fordwater Trophy, Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy, St Mary’s Trophy, Lavant Cup)
01:45 – Goodwood Revival highlights (Part 2 – Brooklands Trophy, Whitsun Trophy, Earl of March Trophy, Richmond & Gordon Trophies)

Bradford City Run:

Look out for me next Sunday (25th) – I’ll be MC at the Bradford City Run, if you’re in the area, come and say hello!  Should be a great event.
Saturday October 17th 2015:

07:30 – 08:00

Hever Castle Triathlon

CHANNEL FOUR

08:00 – 09:00

Racing – The Morning Line

CHANNEL FOUR

12:10 – 12:50

Football Focus

BBC ONE

12:30 – 16:00

Channel 4 Racing LIVE – British Champions Day from Ascot

CHANNEL FOUR

13:00 – 14:30

World Amateur Boxing Championships Highlights

BBC ONE

14:30 – 16:00

British Touring Car Championship Highlights

ITV4

15:00 – 18:15

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Quarter Final 1

ITV

16:00 – 17:20

Final Score

BBC ONE

19:30 – 22:15

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Quarter Final 2

ITV

21:00 – 22:30

Football League Tonight

Channel 5

22:00 – 00:00

Spike Fight Night

Spike

22:30 – 00:00

Match of the Day – including highlights of Tottenham v Liverpool.

BBC ONE

23:35 – 00:35

Rugby World Cup Highlights

ITV4

 

Sunday October 18th 2015:

12:15 – 13:00

MOTD2 Extra

BBC TWO

12:25 – 18:20

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Quarter Finals 3 and 4

ITV

20:00 – 21:00

Premiership Rugby Highlights

ITV4

21:00 – 23:00

TNA Wrestling Impact

Challenge

22:15 – 23:15

Rugby World Cup Highlights

ITV

22:30 – 23:15

Match of the Day 2

BBC TWO

23:00 – 23:30

Wrestle Talk TV

Challenge

 

Monday October 19th 2015:

19:00 – 20:00

World Rallycross Highlights

Quest

20:00 – 21:00

Moto GP Highlights

ITV4

20:00 – 21:45

Sailing – America’s Cup Highlights

BBC Red Button

23:00 – 00:00

German Football Highlights

ITV4

 

Tuesday October 20th 2015:

17:35 – 18:30

Sailing – America’s Cup Highlights

BBC Red Button

18:30 – 22:30

5 Live Final Score – Champions League

BBC Red Button

22:30 – 23:25

Sailing – America’s Cup Highlights

BBC Red Button

Wednesday October 21st 2015:

17:35 – 18:30

Sailing – America’s Cup Highlights

BBC Red Button

18:30 – 22:30

5 Live Final Score – Champions League

BBC Red Button

19:45 – 22:00

Paris Saint Germain v Real Madrid – Champions League LIVE

BT Showcase

19:30 – 21:00

British Superbike Championship Highlights

ITV4

21:00 – 22:00

The Football Mavericks

ITV4

22:00 – 23:00

Champions League Highlights

ITV

22:30 – 23:25

Sailing – America’s Cup Highlights

BBC Red Button

23:45 – 00:15

Champions League Extra Time

ITV

Thursday October 22nd 2015:

18:00 – 20:00

FC Schalke v Sparta Prague

BT Showcase

22:40 – 23:55

Europa League Highlights

ITV

Friday October 23rd 2015:

No programmes scheduled today.

Next BT Showcase Free Games Announced

BT Showcase Europe Games Announced

Chris: Full press release below.  So, in Champions League we are yet to see Arsenal and Chelsea in action on Freeview, and no British clubs have featured yet in Europa League action on Freeview.

NEXT BT SPORT SHOWCASE GAMES ANNOUNCED

 

Fans can watch the clash between UEFA Champions League heavyweights Paris Saint Germain and Real Madrid next week on the BT Sport Showcase Freeview channel.

The channel will also broadcast FC Schalke v Sparta Prague in the UEFA Europa League during the same week as the European campaign reaches its third week of the 2015/16 season.

The clash of the titans in Paris will take place on Wednesday, 21 September, which will see Zlatan Ibrahimović and his teammates take on Real Madrid’s Cristiano Ronaldo and Gareth Bale at the Parc des Princes at 19:45.

The following night sees live UEFA Europa League coverage on BT Sport Showcase with German giants FC Schalke hosting Czech Republic league leaders Sparta Prague at 18:00 in Gelsenkirchen on Thursday, 22 October.

        Simon Green, head of BT Sport, said: “Once again football fans with Freeview will be able to watch some of the world’s best football with the big games and the major names in European football battling against each other. Next week’s coverage will show the high quality of the competitions and of BT Sport’s exclusively live coverage to those who are not already BT Sport customers.”

BT Sport is the only place to watch all of the 351 exclusively live UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League matches, and will show at least 12 UEFA Champions League matches and 14 UEFA Europa League ties exclusively live on BT Sport Showcase, where customers can enjoy the action for free.

 

Paris Saint Germain v Real Madrid

19:45

Wednesday

21st October

BT Sport Showcase & BT Sport Extra 1

FC Schalke v Sparta Prague

18:00

Thursday 22nd  October

BT Sport Showcase & BT Sport Extra 4

00-Heaven – 03: Goldfinger

00-Heaven – 03: Goldfinger

Continuing my 00-Heaven season – I plan to watch all of the official James Bond films before I go and see Spectre at the cinemas in November!

Sunday August 23rd 2015:

Critique: ‘Goldfinger’

Tonight… watched ‘Goldfinger’ in full!  I’ve seen most of it before – how can I not… there’s so many iconic moments (“Do you expect me to talk?” “No Mr Bond I expect you to die!”).  More action sequences – more far fetched, less of a ‘spy’ film but it’s still good 51 years after its release.  More gadgets… a brilliant theme tune from Shirley Bassey… My favourite so far?  Still fond of Dr. No – I think From Russia With Love a close second though.

I’d love to hear what you think as I watch these films – what are your thoughts on Goldfinger?  Please comment below!  And come back to the blog – my review of Thunderball will follow!  James Bond Will Return!

Also, let me know if you’re planning on watching Spectre – where/when you’re planning to watch it?  Are you going to a midnight showing on the opening night?  Are you not going to the cinema and waiting for it to come on DVD or TV?  Please get in touch!

Goldfinger premiered in UK cinemas on September 17th 1964 and was first shown on UK TV on November 3rd 1976, on ITV.

Goldfinger TV Times

What else was on ITV that night?

7:00pm – This Is Your Life

7:30pm – Coronation Street

8:00pm – Goldfinger

10:00pm – News at Ten

If you think ITV’s line up was good, BBC1’s wasn’t bad either.  Carry on Cowboy, followed by Softly Softly Task Force, and Last of the Summer Wine as well!

Chris

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing October 10th

Sport on Freeview – Week Commencing October 10th

Welcome all to another week of Sport action on Freeview. Couple of news items before the listings below:

00-Heaven:

Take a look at my James Bond reviews – more to come this week! ‘Dr No’ and ‘From Russia With Love’ already available to read.

Bradford City Run:

Look out for me as MC at the Bradford City Run on Sunday October 25th.

Now TV:

Later this month, I’ll be publishing a daily trial of Now TV – including its movies and sports offerings. Keep an eye and spread the word – I promise you, it will be good reading.

Saturday October 10th 2015:

12:10 – 14:25

Formula 1 – Russian Grand Prix Qualifying LIVE

BBC ONE

13:30 – 16:10

Racing LIVE – from Newmarket and York

Channel 4

14:00 – 19:00

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Double bill of live games.

Scotland v Samoa (Kick Off 14:30)

Australia v Wales (Kick Off 16:45)

ITV

19:15 – 22:15

Rugby World Cup LIVE – England v Uruguay

ITV

21:00 – 22:00

Football League Tonight – League One and League Two action.

Channel 5

22:30 – 00:00

Euro 2016 Qualifier Highlights

ITV4

This weekend on Motors TV…

Saturday 10th October

10:30 – LIVE 24H Series, Rd 6, Brno 12 Hours
12:00 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 9, Mugello (Moto 3)
12:50 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 9, Mugello (Superbike)
13:40 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 9, Mugello (Supersport)
14:30 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 9, Mugello (Pre Moto 3)
23:30 – Delayed-as-live V8 Supercars, Rd 10, Bathurst (qualifying Shootout)
00:00 – LIVE V8 Supercars, Rd 10, Bathurst
Sunday October 11th 2015:

10:15 – 18:30

British Touring Car Championship LIVE – From Brands Hatch

ITV4

11:00 – 14:15

Formula 1 – Russian Grand Prix LIVE

BBC ONE

11:30 – 19:00

Rugby World Cup LIVE – Triple bill of live games.

Argentina v Namibia (Kick off 12:00)

Italy v Romania (Kick Off 14:30)

France v Ireland (Kick Off 16:45)

ITV

14:30 – 15:30

F1 Rewind

BBC TWO

17:00 – 18:00

Super League Grand Final Highlights

BBC TWO

18:30 – 19:30

British Superbike Championship Highlights

ITV4

19:30 – 22:20

Rugby World Cup LIVE – USA v Japan

ITV4

21:00 – 23:00

TNA Impact Wrestling

Challenge

22:15 – 23:15

Rugby World Cup Highlights

ITV

22:30 – 23:30

Alex Ferguson – Secrets of Success

BBC ONE

Sunday 11th October on Motors TV

08:00 – Delayed-as-live FIA World Endurance Championship, Rd 6, Fuji
13:00 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 10, Mugello (Moto 3)
13:50 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 10, Mugello (Superbike)
14:40 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 10, Mugello (Supersport)
15:30 – LIVE Italian National Motorcycle Racing Championship, Rd 10, Mugello (Pre Moto 3)
16:50 – NASCAR Whelen Euro Series, Rd 6, Zolder
17:50 – Classic Touring Cars Racing Club, Snetterton
23:05 – ADAC GT Masters, Rd 8, Hockenheim
00:40 – GT4 European Series, Rd 6, Misano

Monday October 12th 2015:

17:00 – 19:00

Wheelchair Rugby – USA v Canada LIVE. First game of the Wheelchair Rugby Challenge. Coverage continues through the week on ITV4.

ITV4

19:00 – 21:35

Wheelchair Rugby – Great Britain v France LIVE

ITV4

19:15 – 22:00

Euro 2016 Qualifier – Lithuania v England LIVE

ITV

22:00 – 23:00

Moto GP Highlights – Japan

ITV4

22:40 – 23:40

Euro 2016 Highlights

ITV

Tuesday October 13th 2015:

17:00 – 19:30

Wheelchair Rugby – Great Britain v Australia LIVE

ITV4

19:30 – 22:00

Euro 2016 Qualifier – Italy v Norway LIVE

ITV4

22:30 – 00:00

Euro 2016 Highlights

ITV4

Wednesday October 14th 2015:

17:00 – 19:00

Wheelchair Rugby – Canada v New Zealand LIVE

ITV4

19:00 – 22:00

Wheelchair Rugby – Great Britain v Japan LIVE

ITV4

22:35 – 23:05

A Question of Sport

BBC ONE

Thursday October 15th 2015:

16:50 – 19:45

Wheelchair Rugby Semi Final LIVE

ITV4

19:45 – 22:00

Wheelchair Rugby Semi Final LIVE

ITV4

Friday October 16th 2015:

17:00 – 19:00

Wheelchair Rugby Bronze Medal Match LIVE

ITV4

19:00 – 21:40

Wheelchair Rugby Final LIVE

ITV4

19:00 – 22:00

Aviva Premiership Rugby LIVE – Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints. First of three live games on BT Showcase before the end of November. Freeview Channel 59.

BT Showcase

Free Premiership Rugby on BT Showcase!

Free Premiership Rugby on BT Showcase!

Chris: Please see press release from BT Sport – great news that 3 games are going to be screened free on BT Showcase (Freeview Channel 59).  Spread the word!

BT SPORT SHOWCASE TO BROADCAST AVIVA PREMIERSHIP RUGBY GAMES TO KICK OFF NEW SEASON

 

BT Sport is making three Aviva Premiership Rugby games available for everyone to watch in the first weeks of the new season on its Freeview BT Sport Showcase channel. The three games will include mouth-watering clashes between all four teams who finished in the playoff positions last season.

            The first game of the season will kick-off on Friday, 16 October, at 19:45, and will see newly promoted Worcester Warriors starting at home against Northampton Saints. The away side will be aiming for both domestic glory in the Aviva Premiership and in the European Rugby Champions Cup which is also shown live on BT Sport.

            Viewers will be able to see more elite rugby union action on Saturday, 7 November at 15:15, in a hard hitting match with Northampton Saints hosting current champions Saracens at Franklin’s Gardens.

            The final game on BT Sport Showcase in the opening six weeks will see title challengers and last season’s second place against third place battling it out with Leicester Tigers versus Bath on Sunday, 29 November, at 15:00.

“This is a big day for English club rugby,” said Premiership Rugby’s Commercial Director Dominic Hayes“To see a selection of live Aviva Premiership Rugby matches on a free to air channel provides a fantastic shop window for the most compelling league in the world.”

The three games will be free-to-air on BT Sport’s Showcase channel, available on channel 59 on Freeview. UK viewers can also watch the games online at www.btsport.com, BT Sport 1, while Sky and Virgin Media will also make it available for all to watch.

            To find out how you can watch up to 69 Aviva Premiership Rugby games on BT Sport across the season, exclusively live, and free with BT TV visit bt.com/sport.

00-Heaven – 02: From Russia With Love

00-Heaven – 02: From Russia With Love

Continuing my 00-Heaven season – I plan to watch all of the official James Bond films before I go and see Spectre at the cinemas in November!

One down, and if you count Spectre, that means 23 official films to go.  I don’t have David Niven’s ‘Casino Royale’ or Sean Connery’s ‘Never Say Never Again’ in my collection – if you don’t know already, these are NOT official Bond films.

I mentioned the ITV 1999 00-Heaven season yesterday – take a look at the link below which features some of the ITV trailers for that season, good nostalgia, you might just remember the ads…

A reminder that the below is taken from the diaries I keep… I’ve kept a diary since 2005.  Maybe I should print some of them one day 🙂

Thursday August 20th 2015:

Critique: ‘From Russia with Love’

Started ‘From Russia With Love’ – now I’ve seen bits of this film, I recall a sequence on a train, but it became clear quite early on tonight that I haven’t seen it all before?  There’s links to the first film – Dr No’s killing is mentioned, Bond in an early scene, is having a romantic moment with Sylvia Trench – who also appeared in Dr. No…  The story is more complex than Dr. No – I’m keeping up with it so far!

The film is notable for featuring the first appearance of ‘Q’, played by the late Desmond Llewelyn.  Brilliant character – and a great scene below from the film.

Trivia – ‘From Russia With Love’ premiered on UK TV, on ITV, on May 2nd 1976 at 7:55pm, 13 years after its cinema release.

What else was on ITV that night?

6:50pm – Stars on Sunday

7:25pm – Now Who Do You Do?

7:55pm – From Russia with Love

10:00pm – National News

BBC1 had The Onedin Line, a film of Moby Dick and That’s Life – remember that?!

 

 

FRWL TV Times

Overall, I think it’s better than Dr. No – it’s a great spy movie – it’s got everything.  The train fight is brilliantly directed – it keeps you literally on the edge of your seat throughout.

I’d love to hear what you think as I watch these films – what are your thoughts on From Russia With Love?  Please comment below!  And come back to the blog – my review of Goldfinger will follow!  James Bond Will Return!

Chris