Quest to show Live Snooker – English Open (Times now added)

Hello all,

Snooker has arrived on Quest -from October!  Great news!  The Home Nations Snooker Series is a new feature to the Snooker calendar and looks like we will see some coverage for free!  Quest is owned by Discovery, who also own Eurosport – this is why sports such as Cricket and British Superbikes have been appearing on Quest lately.

Snooker on Quest.JPG

Well, Quest have some more info which I detail below –

English Open:

Monday October 10th is when the coverage starts and Quest says “…the TX times so far are 12.45 pm, and the main play will start from 1pm.”

Coverage continues during the week.  On Thursdays and Fridays, coverage starts a bit earlier at 11.45 am. Quest also says “We will showing highlights of the evening sessions from Tuesday, and these will be aired from 12 noon… before the live coverage at 1pm… so if you want to catch those, tune in earlier.”

As for weekend coverage Quest say “…the transmissions on the weekend are the same, apart from the final, during which we will show the evening session from 7.15 pm.”. Great that we will see even more Snooker on Freeview.

Quest will be showing the Home Nations Snooker Series,  starting with the English Open on the 14th October at Event City in Manchester.  Quest will only be showing the morning sessions from Monday to Saturday, however we will be broadcasting highlights from the evening sessions next day, and will be showing the complete final on the 16th October.

Andy Goldstein will be presenting the tournament, whilst Ronnie O’Sullivan, Jimmy White and Neal Foulds will play pundits.

David Hendon, Phil Studd and Mike Hallett will be the main commentators with guest appearances from Neal, Ronnie, Jimmy and other players onsite.

 

Full transmission times on Quest:

Monday October 10th

12:45pm – Live coverage of Day 1 at the English Open (till 5:30pm).  Don’t forget Quest + 1 is on Freeview Channel 38, so you can watch coverage till 6:30pm when you get in from work, if you can’t record it.

Tuesday October 11th

11:45am – Snooker Highlights (from Monday’s evening session which was live on Eurosport)

12:45pm – Live coverage of Day 2 at the English Open (till 5:30pm)

Wednesday October 12th

11:45am – Snooker Highlights (from Tuesday’s evening session which was live on Eurosport)

12:45pm – Live coverage of Day 3 at the English Open (till 5:30pm)

Thursday October 14th

10:45am – Snooker Highlights (from Wednesday’s evening session which was live on Eurosport)

11:45pm – Live coverage of Day 4 at the English Open (till 5:30pm)

Friday October 15th

10:45am – Snooker Highlights (from Thursday’s evening session which was live on Eurosport)

11:45pm – Live coverage of Day 5 at the English Open (till 5:30pm).  Quarter Final time.

Saturday October 16th

11:45am – Snooker Highlights (from Friday’s evening session which was live on Eurosport)

12:45pm – Live coverage of the first semi final at the English Open (till 4:30pm).  The second semi final will be exclusively live on Eurosport.

Sunday October 17th

12:45pm – Semi Final highlights (from last night on Eurosport)

1:45pm – Live coverage of the Final at the English Open (till 5:30pm).

7:15pm – The final concludes (coverage live on Quest until 10:30pm)

 

Other tournaments to come?

Hopefully Quest will show the Irish, Scottish and Welsh Open in the Home Nations Series too.

For me, this is a good result – Eurosport subscribers get full coverage, but at least the Home Nations series gets the chance to attract a wider audience also.  The Irish Open will follow in November, with the Scottish Open and Welsh Open to come too.  Hopefully Quest will show coverage of these as well!  BBC Red Button and BBC Wales have shown free-to-air coverage of the Welsh Open historically, but if the coverage attracts good audiences – maybe we’ll see more of Eurosport’s Snooker tournaments appearing on Quest…  I for one, certainly hope so.  Chris

Review – Keith Richards’ Lost Weekend (in full)

If you haven’t discovered it already on BBC Iplayer, last weekend, BBC4 gave Keith Richards the role of Channel Controller for three nights!  Some of the programmes were listed on EPG’s and in TV guides, but in the way a pirate broadcast would be done, some of them were kept quiet too.

Friday September 23rd 2016:

So, what did we see on Day 1 (Friday)?  And, when was the last time on TV that we’re watching it and we don’t have a clue what’s coming up next – it really is a genius touch – come on BBC Four, we want more of them!

You can catch up on Keith’s links right here at http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episodes/b07wwtj6?suggid=b07wwtj6

7pm

First up, we see some vintage early Rolling Stones footage – can’t remember the last time clips from music show ‘Ready Steady Go’ were on TV!  Then, a Tex Avery cartoon – a surprising choice!  I’m liking Keith’s programme selections!

They get better – next up is a 1959 episode of ‘Hancock’s Half Hour’ called Twelve Angry Men – bear in mind that an episode of Hancock’s Half Hour hasn’t been shown on BBC4 since 2012 – and not on BBC2 since 1999! The comedy continues with a Spike Milligan ‘Q’ compilation.

Before 9pm we have the Rolling Stones promo video from 1983 ‘Undercover of the Night’ then an interesting 8 minute film from 1976 called “C’Etait Un Rendezvous” (see here – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zvDXlDxMnb4) which sees a car speeding round Paris one morning, brilliant footage.

9pm

Next up a documentary all about Keith Richards called ‘The Origin of the Species’.

10:20pm

Keith’s back with more clips!  Interesting one here – Salvador Dali appearing on ‘What’s My Line’ in America!

10:40pm

Time for Keith’s first film choice – the Hitchcock classic ‘The 39 Steps’.

00:05am

Keith’s back – we get to see an ‘Interlude’ film in this bit – from the early days of BBC Television, where there was a break in programming, they’d put one of these on…  fascinating footage from years gone by.  He also tells us how to make Shepherd’s Pie…  there’s another Tex Avery cartoon and there’s Old Grey Whistle Test footage of Patti Smith.

00:28am

Another film – ‘The Girl Can’t Help It’ from 1957.

02:03am

Another Keith Richards snippet – starts with some Chuck Berry footage…  another BBC Interlude film.

02:20am

Final film of the evening ‘The Sorcerers’ from 1967, a “sinister story of mind control”…

03:42am

Final Keith Richards link of the night – and we see a clip of an old BBC Television closedown and we hear the National Anthem!  I miss that on TV 😦

And, that’s Day 1 over – 2 more to go!

Saturday September 24th 2016:

7:00pm

The 2nd evening starts with ‘King-Size Canary’, another Tex Avery cartoon offering.  We also see a second Spike Milligan ‘Q’ compilation, followed by some old commercials – including a Kelloggs Rice Krispies offering with a Rolling Stones composed song for the ad!  It’s quite catchy, see what you think.

7:50pm

Documentary time – and from 1969, it’s an hour long profile of Johnny Cash, called ‘The Man, His World, His Music’.

8:48pm

More musings from Keith, including footage of Buddy Holly.

9:10pm

Next up – ‘London – The Modern Babylon’ – the story about our capital.

11:16pm

Another cartoon, a Rolling Stones promo video for ‘She Was Hot’…  an episode of Hancock’s Half Hour called ‘The Knighthood’ (one more to come on Sunday)…  another BBC interlude… and another cartoon!  (When was the last time we had cartoons like these on the BBC?  Anyone know?  They should bring them back – come on BBC4!)

00:30am

Film time – ‘Bicycle Thieves’ from 1948.  An Italian choice from Mr Richards…

1:56am

Archive clips fill this half hour – Alan Whicker pops up, there’s also clips from an old interview with Keith Richards too.

2:33am

Last film of the evening – ‘I Walked With a Zombie’ from 1943!

3:38am

Keith closes the evening – and one day to go.  See you for the final day on Sunday!

 

Sunday September 25th 2016:

7pm

We start the evening with some monochrome Rolling Stones footage, Jimi Hendrix appears then into another Tex Avery cartoon.  And… an episode of children’s series ‘Captain Pugwash’ – a great treat!

7:35pm

Into the first film of the evening – ‘The Man Who Would Be King’ starring Sean Connery and Michael Caine.

9:45pm

Time for a 1961 documentary called ‘Lords of Little Egypt’ – about the lifestyle of gypsies in the Camargue.

10:10pm

We see some wildlife clips (Keith seems to like these, the weekend is full of them!), another BBC Interlude film – then into another episode of ‘Hancock’s Half Hour’ from 1959 called ‘The Big Night’.  For me, the best bit of the weekend has been seeing the Hancock episodes transmitted.  Then, there’s some colour Beatles footage…  and we see the Stones on Top of the Pops.

11:05pm

Film time.  A movie called ‘Pandaemonium’ – about the relationship between Coleridge and Wordsworth.

1:07am

Time to see a documentary not advertised, all shot in the sixties – and titled ‘The Memory Marbles of Anthony Stern’.

2:16am

Film time again – this time a Robert Mitchum movie from 1947 titled ‘Build My Gallows High’.

3:49am

Keith comes back to conclude the weekend – it’s all over 😦  Some great choices from Mr Richards over the three nights, catch up with some of them if you can!  Hopefully this guide will help you find some of the bits that you’d be interested in.

Please leave your comments on the weekend below – what were your favourite bits?  Chris

 

 

 

Sport on Freeview W/C Sept 30th

Hello all – welcome to this week’s Sport on Freeview listings.  Apologies there was only weekend listings for last week… normal service has been resumed this week.  No programming scheduled on BT Showcase over the next week – highlights on Freeview have to be the Malaysian Grand Prix live on Channel Four over the weekend, also good to see ITV4 pick up more Bowls coverage too.

Please note that the BT Showcase page has been updated with the latest spreadsheet to download, detailing all of the programming that has been on the channel. Chris

Friday 30/09/2016 19:30 – 20:00 BBC1 General A Question of Sport With Jade Jones.
  00:30 – 02:00 BBC2 Golf Ryder Cup Highlights Day 1
Saturday 01/10/2016 06:00 – 06:50 ITV4 General Motorsport UK
  06:55 – 08:05 Channel 4 Formula 1 Malaysian Grand Prix Practice Three LIVE
  08:05 – 09:00 Channel 4 Horse Racing The Morning Line Racing preview.
  09:00 – 11:30 Channel 4 Formula 1 Malaysian Grand Prix Qualifying LIVE
  09:30 – 11:00 BBC2 Golf The Ryder Cup Highlights
  11:30 – 12:00 Channel 4 Formula 1 Murray Walker meets Jensen Button
  12:00 – 13:00 BBC1 Football Football Focus With Dan Walker.
  13:15 – 14:15 BBC1 Rugby League Super League Super 8 Highlights
  14:00 – 16:30 Channel 4 Horse Racing Channel 4 Racing LIVE From Newmarket and Redcar.
  16:00 – 17:10 BBC1 Football Final Score Football updates.
  16:30 – 18:30 Channel 4 Formula 1 Malaysian Grand Prix Qualifying Replay.
  21:00 – 22:00 Channel 5 Football The Championship Today’s goals.
  22:00 – 22:25 Channel 5 Football Goal Rush League One and Two goals.
  22:00 – 00:00 Spike General Spike Fight Night
  22:25 – 23:45 BBC1 Football Match of the Day Including Swansea v Liverpool.
Sunday 02/10/2016 06:00 – 06:20 ITV4 Football World Cup Rivalries England v Argentina
  07:00 – 10:45 Channel 4 Formula 1 Malaysian Grand Prix Live coverage of today’s race.
  10:15 – 18:30 ITV4 General British Touring Car Championship Live action.
  12:15 – 13:00 BBC2 Football MOTD2 Extra With Mark Chapman.
  13:45 – 18:00 BBC2 General NFL Live Jacksonville Jaguars v Indianapolis Colts
  18:00 – 19:00 BBC2 Rugby League Super League Play off highlights
  20:00 – 21:00 ITV4 Rugby Union Premiership Rugby Union Highlights
  21:00 – 23:00 Challenge Wrestling TNA Wrestling
  22:30 – 23:50 BBC1 Football Match of the Day 2 Including Man U v Stoke
  23:00 – 01:00 BBC2 Golf Ryder Cup Highlights Day 3 action.
Monday 03/10/2016 06:10 – 06:20 ITV4 Football Football Rivalries
  19:00 – 20:00 Channel 5 General FIA World Rally Championship Highlights.
  23:25 – 00:25 ITV4 Football German Football Highlights
Tuesday 04/10/2016 00:25 – 01:25 ITV Rugby Union Premiership Rugby Union Highlights
  06:00 – 06:15 ITV4 Football World Cup Rivalries Brazil v Italy.
  20:00 – 21:00 ITV4 General World Superbike Highlights from Round 11.
  23:45 – 00:35 BBC2 General NFL This Week
Wednesday 04/10/2016 20:00 – 21:00 ITV4 General British Superbikes Championship Highlights
  22:45 – 23:15 BBC1 General A Question of Sport With Eion Reddan.
Thursday 05/10/2016 10:00 – 17:30 ITV4 Bowls England v Wales Live action
  19:25 – 22:00 ITV4 Football World Cup Qualifier LIVE Italy v Spain
  22:00 – 23:00 ITV4 Football When Football Changed Forever Documentary about the 1991/92 season.
Friday 06/10/2016 10:00 – 17:30 ITV4 Bowls England v Wales Live action
  13:05 – 16:00 Channel 4 Horse Racing Channel 4 Racing LIVE From Newmarket
  19:30 – 20:00 BBC1 General A Question of Sport With Eion Reddan.

Review – Armytage Arms, Brighouse

My 1st Trip Advisor review!  Thought I’d share it here! 

You can find the Armytage Arms on Towngate, Brighouse, just a few minutes from the M62 Junction 25!  Chris

The Armytage Arms at Brighouse offers good food and drink in welcoming surroundings.  Great local pub.  The food menu is extensive – I went with my wife just before she gave birth to our third child!  (It ended up being the last meal we’ve had out without the kids!)  Service was excellent; we thought we could manage to eat one of the Armytage’s giant sharing desserts between us – but we failed, the dessert beat us!  If you like your ales, they have Greene King IPA on (a nice little session pint), and also Black Sheep – they also do a fantastic red wine called Silverland Malbec, you can’t buy it the shops – trust me, I’ve looked!  (Was so nice I wanted to get hold of a bottle but it seems it’s for pubs only!).  They do a great quiz night on Thursdays – 9pm start with Open the Box afterwards – two prizes on offer… £15 gift card for the pub for the quiz winner and £5 for the team who gets the tie break right.  Give it a look – say hi to Tina and the team – not far from junction 25 of the M62.  Not tried it yet – but they serve breakfast too, worth remembering.

Beers in Bradford – A Review

I’m writing this article up, with a headache from the night before, whilst my three young children are happy watching Paw Patrol!  Seems no better time to tell you about last night, and a night out round Bradford, West Yorkshire (Sat Sept 24th).  Well worth a look – the idea to write about it came about as so many people through work, etc constantly expressing their desire for nights out in Leeds or Manchester, and proclaiming their bars – but I’ve lived in Bradford for nine years now… and I genuinely think it’s a really good place to live.  And the night life is worth a mention – read on…

6:30pm

Time for a Dad’s night out!  A rare occasion – and often takes weeks, sometimes even months of planning to get us all together on the same night!  But, kids in bed… a quick Co-op reduced pizza for my tea, and time to catch the 607 from Holme Wood to Bradford with my friend Chris.  First Bus have a great weekend offer on… where five people can travel together for £5!

6:50pm

Time for the first pub of the evening whilst we wait for my friend Craig to arrive – and we pick the Lloyds Bar in Centenary Square.  I get the drinks in…  I order a half pint of Woods’ Wonderful, a Shropshire beer (4.8% ABV), a dark beer and really warming.  Chris picked the Shipyard American Pale Ale and wasn’t keen on it, I also get Craig one of these and he happened to like it.  Interesting to see that ‘Craft Beer Take Away’ is now available at Wetherspoons now – I was informed by a member of staff tonight that these start from £1.99… there was also a selection of hampers on display ready to purchase for Christmas I dare say.  As for Lloyds Bar itself, it’s a while since I’ve been in there – whenever we’ve been in there with the family you have to sit on the top floor.  The ground floor doesn’t really have any atmosphere – but the drinks are cheap, and that’s why people keep coming back.  People tend to be in two camps over Wetherspoons – it won’t please everyone, but the Real Ale and Cider Festivals that they offer during the year always offer a good selection.

7:15pm

Time for the second drink of the evening – I decide to show Chris and Craig the ‘Made of Bradford’ ‘Pop Up’ bar on Ivegate, which was previously a charity shop and is now a Bradford Brewery bar.  The Pop Up bar used to be in the new Broadway shopping centre, but has now relocated and there are plans to extend the building to include the premises next door (which was Raffles Casino).  Craig gets the drinks in – and I pick Bradford Brewery ale ‘Northern Soul’ (3.8% ABV).  Lovely beer – a golden beer, which is very easy to drink and really refreshing.  Ulya was the hostess at the ‘Pop Up’ bar and really made us all feel very welcome – it just proves that friendly and excellent customer service (and bloody good beer) goes a long way to making you feel comfortable in somewhere.

I can recall the first Bradford Brewery beer I tried – it was ‘Lord of Misrule’; almost a couple of months ago.  My wife won a bottle of it on a tombola and brought it home for me!  It’s a lovely beer, very strong, a lovely one to just slowly sip at.    Ulya advised tonight it’s perhaps a beer to share, but I wouldn’t have done that!  It’s 7.4% ABV, a lovely turkish coffee imperial stout, and there’s bottles of it for sale at £4.50 in the ‘Pop Up’ bar at the moment.

The ‘Pop Up’ bar works because it’s not trying to be something it’s not – it doesn’t have fancy furniture, it lets the beer do the talking.  There was also a great playlist of 50’s and 60’s music – and crisps that were refilled for punters who were drinking inside too – simple, but effective ways to please the customer.

20160924_191859

Craig auditioning for a role in The Rovers Return for ‘Coronation Street’!  (At The Made of Bradford bar)

8:10pm

We arrive at the main Bradford Brewery site and were welcomed by Alison, who told us all about the brewery’s plans and their current offerings.  The Brewery has only been going 20 months – yet have some big plans!

20160924_202445.jpg

A quick snapshot of Saturday night in Bradford Brewery…

Alison said that the plans going forward are to push the sales of the cask beers, rather than emphasis on the bottled beers – so the best way to try their products is to come down for yourselves!  Take a look at this article from Bradford’s very own Telegraph and Argus site, which mentions the brewery’s plans for ‘The New Pack Horse’ pub – http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/business/14287728.Bradford_Brewery_marks_first_anniversary_with_new_expansion_plans/

Alison gets me a sample of the Bradford Brewery ‘Solero’ beer – admitedly not my favourite, but Craig liked it – and if we all like the same thing, that would be a bit boring wouldn’t it?!  In the end I pick a pint of Bradford Brewery’s ‘Hockney Pale’ (3.6% ABV), and it’s a glorious pint – a pale ale that leaves you wanting more.  Craig went for a ‘Slightly Foxed’ ale from nearby Sowerby Bridge – Alison was saying that they regularly ‘swap’ beers with other local breweries, so great to see an offering of these too.

The Bradford Brewery venue is busy on this Saturday night with an engagement party on one side of the building; it’s the loudest venue we’ve been in so far since the start of the evening.  Who said everyone’s at home watching Strictly and The X Factor?  No sign of that here.

The Bradford Brewery host a quiz night on Wednesdays… and Alison hosts the quiz every other week too.  There’s also a monthly ‘Funk and Soul’ night – worth adding to the diaries.

They’re also going to be hosting a vinyl evening in November too – bring your records… give them a spin and have a beer whilst you listen to yours and everyone else’s selections!  I love my vinyl – sounds good to me, who fancies coming?  But which record do I take?  Decisions, decisions…  The Bradford Brewery pub also offers a selection of food and bar snacks too – so eat, drink and be merry my friends…

You can check out the Bradford Brewery website at http://bradfordbrewery.com/

9:00pm

Time to head to North Parade and a visit to ‘The Sparrow’.  It’s been there for over five years now – and is home to a wide selection of beers and ciders.  Take a look at their chalk board below for the range available on the night we went!

20160924_205931.jpg

Hmm… where do I start (Picture of the drinks selection in The Sparrow)

The Sparrow has consistently grown in popularity since its launch.  It gets particularly busy when Bradford City are at home – and there’s always a good atmosphere before and after the match… with treats such as ‘Pie and Peas’ for punters whilst they drink!  If you venture into the Sparrow and it looks busy – bear in mind there’s more seating downstairs too.

The Sparrow for me, has the feel of a Prague bier cafe – you can unwind in there and forget you’re actually in Bradford!  In the past, they’ve put big sporting events on the TV downstairs – a cosy setting to watch the World Cup or European Championships.  I can recall being in one night a couple of years ago when England were playing Italy.  The Sparrow went the extra mile by putting on English food as well as Italian food – a genius touch!

I get a half of Dark Star ‘Hophead’ (3.8% ABV) – nice little drink…  Chris gets a half of the Fell Brewery’s ‘Tinderbox IPA’ and Craig gets half of Wild Beer Co’s ‘Millionaire Chocolate Stout’.  Interesting to remember that they also sell single malt whiskies in The Sparrow – starting at £3 for a single measure.

You can find out more about the Sparrow right here on their website – http://thesparrowbradford.co.uk/

‘The Sparrow’ has plenty of other bars in close proximity on North Parade now – within metres there’s The Record Cafe, The Beer House, Plonk, Al’s Dime Bar, City Gent… I could go on.  All of them really busy tonight, with people filling up the pavements outside each bar, and even more people inside.  It seems this is where the heart of Bradford’s nightlife has moved to – people probably like it because now, a pub crawl can be completed without trekking far – a shame perhaps, considering bars such as The Ginger Goose, City Vaults, Brew Haus, Jacobs and Sir Titus Salt are well worth a look too but I wonder how busy these pubs were tonight.

9:50pm

In the end, we decide against going in one of North Parade’s bars – and headed back to the Made of Bradford ‘Pop Up’ bar – and the time genuinely flew by, until it was time to get on the last bus back to Holme Wood.  Craig even found a book about the 1920’s and 1930’s lurking in the bar, and made an offer to Ulya for it (she even signed it for him!).  Me and Chris had a pint and a half of the Bradford Brewery Lager (4.5% ABV) in here on our return – a superb lager, not too heavy like a lot of premium lagers, and has a really nice taste to it.

20160924_215822

Me trying to pull a pint (and failing miserably) at the Made of Bradford bar.

 

11:05pm

On the 618 back home – a really good night.  So, give Bradford some consideration – wherever you are!  There’s a good rail network into Bradford, with late trains operating in/out of Forster Square and Bradford Interchange…  there’s also plenty of hotels in the city now (Travelodge, Premier Inn, Holiday Inn Express, etc) – good bars, good company… what are you waiting for?!

Check out the ‘Made of Bradford’ Pop Up Bar Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/bradfordbrewerypopup/ – it’s worth a visit, open 7 days a week.  Tell Ulya that the Two Chris’s and Craig sent you!

 

Sport on Freeview This Weekend

Hello all, welcome to this week’s blog…  the weekday sport will follow in another update – but here’s the first one…

Also check out my articles about Snooker on Quest and Keith Richards – they’re online right now too.

Saturday:

12noon – 1pm

BBC ONE

Football Focus

 

1:15pm – 4:30pm

BBC ONE

Darts – Champions League of Darts

The following group matches are scheduled for Saturday’s afternoon session (13:15 BST):

Group A: Taylor v Wright, Van Gerwen v Thornton

Group B: Anderson v Smith, Lewis v Wade

 

2:00pm – 4:30pm

CHANNEL FOUR

Channel 4 Racing from Newmarket and Market Rasen

 

4:30pm – 5:20pm

BBC ONE

Final Score – Football Updates

 

4:30pm – 5:00pm

BBC TWO

Darts – Champions League of Darts

 

6:30pm – 10:30pm

BBC ONE

Darts – Champions League of Darts

 

9:00pm – 10:00pm

CHANNEL 5

Football – The Championship

 

10:00pm – 10:30pm

CHANNEL 5

Football – League One and Two Goal Rush

 

10:00pm – 12 midnight

Spike

Spike Fight Night

 

 

10:30pm – 12 midnight

BBC ONE

Match of the Day – including Chelsea v Arsenal

 

Sunday:

12:15pm – 1:00pm

BBC TWO

MOTD2 Extra

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

BBC TWO

Darts – Champions League of Darts

 

6:30pm – 10:30pm

BBC TWO

Darts – Champions League of Darts.  Includes the Final!

 

8:00pm – 9:00pm

ITV4

Rugby Union Premiership Highlights

 

 

9:00pm – 11:00pm

Challenge

TNA Impact Wrestling

 

10:30pm – 11:15pm

BBC ONE

Match of the Day 2 – West Ham v Southampton

 

 

Eurosport Week 40 Highlights

Week 40 Highlights 1-7 October

Highlights this week include; Cycling: LIVE Tour of Lombardy Motorsport: LIVE MCE British Superbikes Motorsport: LIVE World Superbikes Also on Eurosport; Cycling: LIVE Binche-Chimay-Binche Snooker: LIVE European Masters Tennis: LIVE ATP Chengdu

 

1 Oct: LIVE Tour of Lombardy

This week, Eurosport will broadcast LIVE action from the ‘Giro di Lombardia’, considered the last Monument of the European calendar.

The route tends to change each year; however Lake Como, the signature symbol of the race, always remains. The Ghisallo climb that starts near Bellagio and arrives at the church of Madonna del Ghisallo, is also a constant part of the race.

This year’s route will feature two new sections, the ascent of Sant’Antonio Abbandonato followed by the climb up Miragolo San Salvatore. Both are tough with difficult inclines along narrow and challenging roads.

As expected the race has been dominated by Italian riders in the past, with the winner of the race being Italian for eight of the past 13 years. However, heading in to last year’s race an Italian had not won for the past five years. It took an in-form Vincenzo Nibali to break the duck and claim an impressive victory ahead of Thibaut Pinot and Classics legend Alejandro Valverde.

Eurosport expert Carlton Kirby will be joined by former British road race champion Brian Smith in the commentary booth. Saturday 1 October 1330-1615 LIVE on Eurosport 1

 

1 & 2 Oct: Live MCE British Superbikes

 

The penultimate round of the MCE British Superbike Championship will be LIVE on Eurosport this week from Assen in the Netherlands.

Former World Superbike rider Leon Haslam goes into the Showdown in the best form after a triumphant final round of the regular season from which he emerged as a triple winner. Haslam opened up a 36-point gap on four-time champion Shane Byrne who was second in the last year’s championship.

The final four spots in the Showdown were taken by Australian Jason O’Halloran, James Ellison, Dan Linfoot and Luke Mossey.

Tune in for LIVE and exclusive coverage with the Eurosport team, Matt Roberts, James Haydon, James Whitham and Jack Burnicle.

Saturday 1 October 1300-1500 LIVE qualifying on Eurosport 2 Sunday 2 October 1100-1200 LIVE raceday on Eurosport 2 1300-1700 LIVE raceday on Eurosport 2

 

 

1 & 2 Oct: Live World Superbikes

Eurosport will broadcast exclusively LIVE action from the round 11 of the FIM World Superbike Championship from the Magny-Cours circuit in France.

 

The final title run-in is expected to be a two-way battle between British riders Jonathan Rea and Tom Sykes. Once again reigning champion Rea tops the overall leader board but team-mate Sykes is not too far behind with Welshman Chaz Davies also still in the running mathematically.

 

Fans of 2014 WorldSBK Champion Sylvain Guintoli will be pleased to see the Frenchman back in action after a long stint out with an ankle injury. Guintoli will be looking to get his first podium of the season.

 

Our live studio will be hosted by Eurosport’s presenter Matt Roberts with former WSB rider James Haydon providing analysis. James Whitham, who also competed in WSB, will commentate alongside Jack Burnicle.

Saturday 1 October 0915-1300 LIVE qualifying and race one on Eurosport 2 Sunday 2 October 1000-1100 LIVE race two and support races on Eurosport 2 1200-1300 LIVE race two and support races on Eurosport 2

 

 

Also on Eurosport…

 

 

Live Cycling: Binche-Chimay-Binche Tues 4 Oct 1400-1600 LIVE on Eurosport 1

 

The Binche-Chimay-Binche is a one day road race which sees riders travel between Binche and Tournai in Wallonia, Belgium.

Last year’s race saw one of the most exciting contests of the year, with big favorites Zdenek Stybar and Jens Debusschere crashing out, leaving Giant-Alpecin’s Ramon Sinkeldam to claim the second one-day victory of his career.

 

Commentary for the event comes from British Eurosport expert Rob Hatch and former Paris-Roubaix champion Magnus Backstedt.

 

 

Live European Masters Snooker Mon 3 Oct 1100-1500 LIVE day one on Eurosport 1 Mon 3 Oct 1700-2100 LIVE day one on Eurosport 1 Tues 4 Oct 1100-1400 LIVE day two on Eurosport 1 Tues 4 Oct 1700-2100 LIVE day two on Eurosport 1

Weds 5 Oct 1100-1500 LIVE day three on Eurosport 1

Weds 5 Oct 1700-2100 LIVE day three on Eurosport 1

Thurs 6 Oct 1100-1500 LIVE day four on Eurosport 1

Thurs 6 Oct 1700-2100 LIVE day four on Eurosport 1

Fri 7 Oct 1100-1500 LIVE quarter-finals on Eurosport 1

Fri 7 Oct 1700-2100 LIVE quarter-finals on Eurosport 1

 

Romania will host a professional snooker tournament for the first time when the inaugural European Masters world ranking event takes place in Bucharest, exclusively LIVE on Eurosport.

 

Ronnie O’Sullivan will headline the show alongside world number one Mark Selby, former world champion Stuart Bingham and Shaun Murphy. The event was brought to Romania due to popular demand after Bingham and O’Sullivan played an exhibition match here in front of a sell-out crowd.

 

The Eurosport team will include 1986 world champion Joe Johnson, David Hendon and Mike Hallett.

 

 

 

Live ATP Tennis: Chengdu Open Sat 1 Oct 0700-1100 LIVE semi-finals on Eurosport 1 Sun 2 Oct 0930-1030 LIVE final on Eurosport 1

 

Eurosport will broadcast several key tournaments this month in the lead-up to the ATP and WTA Finals.

 

The inaugural tournament features a stellar line-up including Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Nick Kyrgios, Feliciano Lopez, Kevin Anderson and Grigor Dimitrov.

 

The venue in Chengdu has previously hosted an ATP Champions Tour event, featuring the likes of Pete Sampras, Michael Chang, Marat Safin, Carlos Moya, and many more.

 

Eurosport is the home of tennis, broadcasting coverage from all four Grand Slams as well as the Davis Cup, WTA and ATP tournaments.

 

 

 

Eurosport 1                                                                                                       Eurosport 2

BT TV 412 | 435 (HD)                                                                                      BT TV  413 | 436 (HD)

Sky 410 (HD)                                                                                                      Sky 411 (HD)

Virgin Media 521 | 522 (HD)                                                                          Virgin Media 525 | 526 (HD)

Virgin Media Ireland 423 | 424 (HD)                                                           Virgin Media Ireland 425|426 (HD)

 

Eurosport channels also available online and on mobile via Eurosport Player: www.eurosportplayer.co.uk

Eurosport TV guide can be found here http://www.eurosport.co.uk/watch-eurosport.shtml

Follow us on Twitter at @Eurosport_UK or find us on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racing UK This Week!

Many thanks to Racing UK for sending their quarterly newsletter to me this week – some really good features, I’ll write about them over the next couple of weeks.

We’re all set for a busy week of action on Racing UK, with 144 races from coming from 20 meetings. This week’s highlight is The Cambridgeshire Meeting from Newmarket’s Rowley Mile. The three-day meeting begins on Thursday and the pick of the card is the Group 3 Somerville Tattersall Stakes which is exclusive on the channel.

A pair of Group 2 races are the main attraction on Friday with the Shadwell Rockfel Stakes and the Shadwell Joel Stakes heading the pick of the card and attention will turn to the meeting’s main event, the Betfred Cambridgeshire, on Saturday, in what looks to be an exciting race in the year of Newmarket’s 350th anniversary.

This week we also have Club Days at Warwick and Goodwood, plus we see the return of the Jumps with meetings at Warwick, Perth and Market Rasen. Don’t forget, Members can go racing at any of our Scottish courses, including Perth, for free this month with our Scottish Season Ticket.

Here’s Racing UK’s schedule for the week ahead – check out http://www.racinguk.com for details of how you can subscribe.

Today

01:30

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Beverley and Warwick..

12:00

TRL The Racing Post / Sam Morshead
A behind the scenes look at The Racing Post from Canary Wharf plus Sam Morshead in discussion with Gordon Brown ahead of the launch of his autobiography ‘Racing Through Life – A Jump Jockey’s Tale’..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Goodwood, Perth and Redcar..

17:30

Live Evening Racing
This evening’s live racing action from Kempton..

21:30

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Goodwood, Perth, Redcar and Kempton..

Thursday September 22

01:30

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Goodwood, Perth, Redcar and Kempton..

12:00

TRL The Racing Post / Sam Morshead
A behind the scenes look at The Racing Post from Canary Wharf plus Sam Morshead in discussion with Gordon Brown ahead of the launch of his autobiography ‘Racing Through Life – A Jump Jockey’s Tale’..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Newmarket, Pontefract and Perth..

18:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Newmarket, Pontefract and Perth..

Friday September 23

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Newmarket, Pontefract and Perth..

12:00

TRL The Racing Post / Sam Morshead
A behind the scenes look at The Racing Post from Canary Wharf plus Sam Morshead in discussion with Gordon Brown ahead of the launch of his autobiography ‘Racing Through Life – A Jump Jockey’s Tale’..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Newmarket and Haydock..

18:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Newmarket and Haydock..

Saturday September 24

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Newmarket and Haydock..

12:30

Freeview Mark Your Card
The Racing UK team take a look ahead at the day’s racing action..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Newmarket, Haydock, Market Rasen and Chester..

17:30

Live Evening Racing
This evening’s live racing action from Hamilton..

19:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Newmarket, Haydock, Market Rasen, Chester and Hamilton..

Sunday September 25

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Newmarket, Haydock, Market Rasen, Chester and Hamilton..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Epsom and Musselburgh..

18:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Epsom and Musselburgh..

Monday September 26

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Epsom and Musselburgh..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Hamilton..

18:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Hamilton..

Tuesday September 27

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Hamilton..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Ayr..

18:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Ayr..

Wednesday September 28

00:00

Racing Replay
A round up of yesterday’s racing action from Ayr..

13:30

Live Racing
Today’s live racing action from Nottingham, Salisbury and Bangor..

17:30

Live Evening Racing
This evening’s live racing action from Kempton..

21:00

Racing Replay
A round up of today’s racing action from Nottingham, Salisbury, Bangor and Kempton..

Eurosport Week 39 Highlights

Week 39 Highlights 24-30 September

Highlights this week include; Snooker: LIVE Shanghai Masters Cycling: LIVE Eneco Tour Tennis: LIVE ATP St Petersburg Also on Eurosport; Cycling: LIVE Milano-Torino Tennis: WTA Seoul Football: LIVE FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup

 

19-25 Sept: LIVE Shanghai Masters

Five-time World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan will play at this month’s Shanghai Masters as the Chinese city stages the second world ranking event of the season.

O’Sullivan was last in action at the World Championship where he lost to Barry Hawkins in the second round at the Crucible. But despite his lack of competitive action this season, the current world number 10 will be one of the favourites going into the tournament.

Reigning World Champion Mark Selby will be contending with O’Sullivan for the title after claiming his third Paul Hunter Classic in Furth, Germany last month. Selby withdrew from this tournament, which he won in 2011, last year after a family bereavement.

Last season Kyren Wilson claimed a memorable first ranking title here after defeating Judd Trump 10-9 in the final. Wilson beat Joe Perry, Michael Holt, Ding Junhui and Mark Allen on his way to becoming the lowest-ranked player to win a ranking event since 2005.

 

Saturday 25 September 0700-1030 LIVE semi-finals on Eurosport 2 1230-1530 LIVE semi-finals on Eurosport 2

 

Sunday 26 September 0700-1000 LIVE final on Eurosport 2 1230-1530 LIVE final on Eurosport 2

 

 

24 & 25 Sept: LIVE Cycling: Eneco Tour The Eneco Tour has become a key summer race on the UCI WorldTour calendar and this year you can watch it LIVE on Eurosport.

The Tour is a seven-day stage race in Belgium and the Netherlands, held shortly after La Vuelta a Espana.

Its terrain tends to favour sprinters and all-rounders with four flat stages to give them a chance to battle for the leader’s white jersey, followed by a much hillier finale from stage five onwards.

 

Last year Lotto-Soudal’s Tim Wellens became the first ever Belgian to claim back-to-back victories at a week-long stage race. Wellens, who beat compatriot Greg Van Avermaet and Wilco Kelderman to take victory, took the jersey on the final stage in to Geraardsbergen.

Saturday 24 Sept 1345-1530 LIVE stage six on Eurosport 1 Sunday 25 Sept 1330-1530 LIVE stage seven on Eurosport 1

 

 

19-25 Sept: LIVE ATP St Petersburg

This week Eurosport’s comprehensive tennis coverage continues with coverage of the St Petersburg Open.

Three top-10 players will head to Russia this week hoping to cement their positions in the rankings with the ATP Finals fast approaching. Wimbledon finalist Milos Raonic will be looking to defend his title here and therefore secure the same number of ATP points as he did last year. Raonic suffered a shock defeat in the second round of the US Open, losing to American qualifier Ryan Harrison.

Meanwhile 2015 French Open winner Stan Wawrinka will go into the tournament as favourite with world number eight Tomas Berdych also in contention.

Eurosport is the home of tennis, broadcasting live coverage from all four Grand Slams as well as the Davis Cup.

Saturday 25 September 1200-1345 LIVE semi-finals on Eurosport 1 1530-1700 LIVE semi-finals on Eurosport 1

 

Sunday 26 September 1725-1855 LIVE final on Eurosport 2

 

 

Also on Eurosport…

LIVE Cycling: Milan-Torino Tues 24 Sept 1400-1530 LIVE Tre Valli Varesine on Eurosport 1 Weds 25 Sept 1400-1530 LIVE Milan-Torino on Eurosport 1

This week, Eurosport will broadcast LIVE action from one of the oldest bike races in the world, the Milano-Torino.

The race, which sees riders take on a 199km route between the two cities, returned to the UCI continental calendar in 2012 after a four year absence.

The race has traditionally attracts some of the biggest names in world cycling with the likes of Roger De Vlaeminck, Francesco Moser and Alberto Contador amongst the names who have won the race. Last year’s race saw Fabio Aru (Astana),Diego Rosa (Astana), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) battle it out for the top spot. It was Italian Rosa who broke away from the illustrious group to claim an impressive win, his first ever one-day victory.

Eurosport will also show LIVE coverage from the Tre Valli Varesine, which precedes the Milan-Turin and was won by Vincenzo Nibali last year. Both races serve as preparation from the Giro del Lombardia, which will be LIVE on Eurosport on Saturday 1 October.

 

WTA Seoul Sat 25 Sept 1000-1200 Semi-finals on Eurosport 1

Sun 26 Sept 1100-1200 Final on Eurosport 1

The Korea Open takes place this week in South Korea’s capital city Seoul with previous champions including Maria Sharapova, Venus Williams, Caroline Wozniacki and Agnieszka Radwanska.

 

This tournament has been part of the WTA calendar since 2004 and takes place at the venue of the 1988 Summer Olympics. In 2015 top seed Irina-Camelia Begu beat qualifier Aliaksandra Sasnovich in the final to win the title.

 

 

LIVE Football: FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup

Fri 9 Sept 1245-1700 LIVE Venezuela vs Germany on Eurosport 1 Fri 9 Sept 1745-2000 LIVE Jordan vs Spain on Eurosport 1

 

This week, Eurosport will bring you LIVE action from the fifth edition of the FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup in Jordan.

 

John Griffiths leads the England team in to their first campaign since the inaugural tournament back in 2008. They reached the tournament after finishing third at the UEFA Women’ U17 Championship earlier this year in Belarus. Alessia Russo finished as joint top goalscorer in that competition, scoring five goals in as many games for the Young Lionesses.

 

England have been drawn alongside 2008 champions North Korea, Brazil and Nigeria in what is seen as the tournament’s ‘Group of Death’.

 

Eurosport 1                                                                                                       Eurosport 2

BT TV 412 | 435 (HD)                                                                                      BT TV  413 | 436 (HD)

Sky 410 (HD)                                                                                                      Sky 411 (HD)

Virgin Media 521 | 522 (HD)                                                                          Virgin Media 525 | 526 (HD)

Virgin Media Ireland 423 | 424 (HD)                                                           Virgin Media Ireland 425|426 (HD)

 

Eurosport channels also available online and on mobile via Eurosport Player: www.eurosportplayer.co.uk

Eurosport TV guide can be found here http://www.eurosport.co.uk/watch-eurosport.shtml

Follow us on Twitter at @Eurosport_UK or find us on Facebook

BT Showcase Next Week!

Hello, I can confirm that BT Showcase will show CSKA Moscow v Tottenham live from 7pm next Tuesday.  This is the second British club to be featured in this year’s Champions League – Arsenal, Manchester City and Celtic are still to be screened.  Tottenham need a win after losing against Monaco last week in the opening group game.

On Thursday at 8pm, there’s live Europa League action.  Fenerbache take on Feyenord – Feyenord beat Manchester United in their opening group game last week.  So, Southampton and Manchester United still to be screened on BT Showcase, but four group games remain.

BT Showcase is available on Freeview Channel 59.

Chris